Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINS LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE AND ANY ENGLISH BAY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

Last Update: May 5, 2016

English Bay Chocolate Factory ULC and 628912 B.C. Ltd. DBA English Bay Blending and DBA English Bay Blending and Fine Chocolates (“English Bay”, “we” or “us”) is an innovative foodservice, retail and private label business entity offering fine dry blends and custom wet mixes for baked goods, exquisite chocolates, and other products and services in connection therewith. English Bay uses this Website to provide you with information about our products and services and may, from time to time, use this Website to deliver an online retail store (the “Store”) for the purchase and sale of our products and services. The Store, together with any information, customer service or any related services provided to you through the Website are referred to in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) as the “English Bay Products and Services”. We also use the Website to provide online troubleshooting solutions.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Website” means www.englishbayblending.com and all its related webpages and websites (including without limitation any mobile optimized website), but does not include any third party websites which are linked to or may link from this website whether or not such third party websites are used in association with the English Bay Products and Services.

This Privacy Policy describes how English Bay collects, protects, uses and discloses Personal Information that is collected by English Bay or provided by you as you use the Website and the English Bay Products and Services.

To take advantage of some of the features of the Website you will have to provide us with your Personal Information. We need to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information when you purchase the English Bay Products and Services and, if applicable, when you create an account with us.

Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual (including any “Personal Information” as such term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada or the Personal Information Protection Act, British Columbia, that is collected by us or supplied to us through the Website in order to operate the Website and provide the English Bay Products and Services. See “Collection of Information” below for a more detailed list of the various reasons why English Bay collects Personal Information.

“Personal Information” may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, email address, residential address, telephone number, payment card information, transaction history and other billing information.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by, or supplied to, English Bay through the Website and the English Bay Products and Services.

The Website contains links to third party websites (the “Linked Sites”) that are not controlled or operated by English Bay. The Linked Sites are maintained by the third parties who have their own website privacy policies and their own terms and conditions of use. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Linked Sites and English Bay is not responsible for any Personal Information disclosed by virtue of those Linked Sites or for the privacy practices of any operators or sponsors of the Linked Sites. To determine how Personal Information will be treated when accessing or using the Linked Sites, you must read the website privacy policy, if any, that applies to each of the Linked Sites.

We may partner with third party service providers and vendors to provide access to existing payment gateways. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Personal Information that English Bay collects and uses, or is supplied, through the operation of the Website and the English Bay Products and Services. Any Personal Information disclosed to any third party service providers is dealt with in accordance with the privacy policies adopted by each of those service providers. Individuals are encouraged to review the website privacy policies maintained by each of those service providers to understand how their Personal Information will be used by those entities to process requests.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any Revisions to this Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the Website or any of the English Bay Products and Services you agree to accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy you must not access or use the Website or any of the English Bay Products and Services, including the Store.

English Bay may, at any time without notice or liability, revise this Privacy Policy. You should periodically revisit this posting to review any revisions to this Privacy Policy. If you continue to access or use the Website or any of the English Bay Products and Services after any revisions to this Privacy Policy are posted you will be deemed to have accepted those revisions.

Collection of Information

We collect and store information, which may include Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  • to process transactions for the English Bay Products and Services through the Website;
  • to provide a user with the English Bay Products and Services;
  • to manage an individual’s account with English Bay;
  • to respond to inquiries about English Bay and the Website made through the Website;
  • to troubleshoot problems with the Website and the English Bay Products and Services and to improve the Website and the English Bay Products and Services;
  • to enforce the Website Terms of Use;
  • to conduct marketing, including promotional activities such as sending newsletters;
  • to conduct surveys; and
  • to take any other action required or permitted by law.

We use “cookie” technology to ensure secure navigation of certain parts of the Website. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred from English Bay’s server to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you have the option of blocking or disabling cookies. However, please be aware that you will be unable to access certain parts of the Website if you do block or disable English Bay’s cookies.

Choice and Opt-Out Options

English Bay does not collect Personal Information through the Website unless users choose to provide it. If you do not wish to have English Bay collect your Personal Information through the Website, you can choose not to do the following:

  • provide your email through the Website;
  • create an account through the Website;
  • purchase any of the English Bay Products and Services through the Website;
  • seek troubleshooting help through the Website;
  • provide feedback to English Bay through the Website; or
  • participate in surveys or promotions.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the Personal Information received through the Website for the various purposes outlined above under “Collection of Information”.

By providing Personal Information through the Website, you acknowledge and agree that we may use the Personal Information for the purposes set out herein.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not transfer Personal Information to third parties, except for our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law or legal process or if we are otherwise requested by any law enforcement officer or agency acting under colour of law. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in order to (a) enforce the Website Terms of Use [http://englishbayblending.com/terms-of-use]; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of English Bay; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety or security of the public or users of the English Bay Products and Services or the Website. We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

English Bay does not sell, rent or share its customer lists to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

Protection of Personal Information

English Bay has implemented reasonable physical and technical measures to protect Personal Information obtained through the Website against loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For further information on how we protect Personal Information, contact us using the information listed below under “Questions or Comments”.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep Personal Information obtained through the Website for so long as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose(s) for which such information was collected or for such longer period as may be required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Currently, English Bay retains all Personal Information collected by, or provided to, it on secure servers in Canada and the United States. As English Bay and some of English Bay’s third party service providers may store information received from users (including Personal Information) outside of Canada, and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access users’ Personal Information.

Accuracy

We will try to ensure that the Personal Information obtained through the Website is accurate and complete. You can help English Bay maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by notifying English Bay of any changes to such information and by updating your account.

You are responsible for ensuring that all information created through your use of the Website and the English Bay Products and Services is accurate, reliable and complete. You should verify all such information and should consult with a professional before relying upon the information. The use of information created from the Website and the English Bay Products and Services is at your own risk.

Minors

The Website is intended for general audiences but is not to be used by individuals under 18 years old (“minors’). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at the email address below. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate their account.

Governing Law

Those who choose to access the Website from outside Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, and recognizing the global nature of the Internet, each viewer and user shall comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and submission of acceptable materials. This Privacy Policy is governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to principles of conflicts of law that would impose the law of another jurisdiction, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the Province of British Columbia, Canada.

Questions or Comments

We welcome questions or comments about this Privacy Policy. Please contact customer service Contact Us